• International Congress "Innovations in Neonatology 2020" was held
International Congress "Innovations in Neonatology 2020" was held
“Innovations in Neonatology 2020” on November 18-20, 2020 with the joint support of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Center for Public Health and Reforms, the Noenatal Commission of the Ministry of Health, Ankara University and Vanderbilt University of the United States, Uptodate in Medicine international congress was held. Along with Azerbaijani experts, leading experts in the field of neonatology from Turkey and the United States also took part in the traditional annual congress.
The purpose of the international congress, which is held in a live webinar format, is to improve the knowledge and skills of pediatricians, neonatologists, obstetricians, family doctors, therapists, as well as other qualified health workers in the field of maternal and child health, as well as to acquaint our local health workers with modern international experience.
Opening the congress, Chief Neonatologist of the Ministry of Health Rustam Huseynov stressed the high level of attention and care for the health of newborns in our country. He spoke about the importance of studying international experience, the application of the most modern treatment protocols after adaptation, and thanked the Turkish and American specialists for their support. Professor Omer Erdeve, a well-known Turkish neonatologist, said he was pleased to participate in the congress for the fourth year in a row and to share Turkey's experience with Azerbaijani and US experts and hold interesting discussions.
The video of the congress will be posted on the distance education portal www.ecourses.az.
It should be noted that the congress was accredited by the Scientific Medical Council of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and was evaluated with 12 WTO credit points.